Privacy Statement
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards Professional Corporation (“The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards” or “we”), its officers, directors and agents, are committed to maintaining the privacy, security and accuracy of your Personal Information (as defined in PIPEDA). Canadian privacy law requires that we obtain your consent in order to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. This Privacy Policy outlines how The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards complies with applicable law and your options in directing The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards with respect to the use, collection or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Consent
Submitting Personal Information to The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards shall be considered by The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards to be your consent for us to collect, use and disclose the Personal Information. At all times subject to applicable law you may withdraw your consent and refuse to permit The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information. To withdraw your consent, contact the The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards Chief Privacy Officer. Subject to restrictions under law or contracts, you may refuse to consent or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards’s Privacy Officer.

If you refuse to consent or withdraw your consent, The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards will take commercially to reasonable steps to comply with your request and respond to the withdrawal of consent.

How does The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards collect your Personal Information?
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards shall only collect Personal Information that you have provided to us voluntarily and, typically, in connection with your submitting your qualifications to us for consideration and in order for you to work with our clients.

In all instances The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards shall take the necessary steps to insure your consent is received and that the use to which the Personal Information is put complies with your consent.

How does The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards use your Personal Information?
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards only collects the Personal Information limited to accomplish the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected.

The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards collects, uses and discloses Personal Information about our clients and the lawyers working for them so as to deliver the legal services offered by The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards. Such Personal Information is also collected in order to perform administrative functions, such as processing invoices and payments, or to comply with regulatory obligations concerning the practice of law or, more generally, the conduct of business.

How does The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards disclose Personal Information?
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards only collects the Personal Information voluntarily disclosed by you and uses it only in order to accomplish the business needs, generally, of an organization engaged in the practice of law. We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party for financial benefit (e.g. sell, rent, lease, commercially exploit or otherwise disclose your Personal Information or data to third parties). Note that while disclosure by The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards is done only pursuant to this Privacy Policy, such disclosure does include instances where The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards is under a legal obligation to disclose, for instance and without limitation, if required by law or to cooperate with an investigation. Subject to applicable law, The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards will take available steps to advise you of such disclosure prior to the fact.

What Personal Information is collected by The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards?
The categories of Personal Information that The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards may collect about you include your name, mailing address, residential phone numbers or email address, personal history (including financial and credit information, billing and account information, and personal family and relationship matters, if applicable to our work, criminal information), personal information related to corporate involvements, work experience (past and present), discipline, and tax records.

How does The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards Protect your Personal Information?
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards takes very seriously its obligations to safeguard all data, regardless of its form, the medium on which it is stored or its use in our business. In all instances we endeavor to adhere to the highest available standards, taking steps to internalize the security of data and/or only dealing with trusted third party service providers.

Your Personal Information is stored in our offices or in the offices of our associated lawyers, and on computers and servers controlled by The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards and/or our associated lawyers. We operate secure data networks protected by firewalls and password protected systems.

How long will The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards Retain your Personal Information?
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we have your consent. Archived copies of data, including your Personal Information, shall only be kept in compliance with applicable law and relevant regulatory authority.

How can you access your Personal Information?
At any time, you can contact The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards and ask about the management of your Personal Information. The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards cooperate with all requests and ensure that such cooperation is done on a reasonable and expedited basis.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards reserves the right, from time to time and as appropriate and necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. At all times the most current policy shall be available at the company’s head offices and online.

How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or making complaints?
All complaints or other inquiries regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy should be forwarded to our Chief Privacy Officer at the following coordinates:

The Law Office of Jordan B. Rickards, Esq., LLC

Rickards Professional Building
196 Riva Ave., P.O. Box 382

Milltown, New Jersey 08850-0382

Phone: 732-297-8200

Fax: (732) 297-8201

Email: rickardslaw@gmail.com